Monday, September 17, 2012

Unraveling Days



Well, it has been quite the week for me. Shall I tell you about it? Good, I think I will. :D

Thadden finally came home (eek!!!!) on Wednesday from his three month adventure in Canada and Oregon. We have been cleaning up the limbs that fell in the driveway from the storm. It has rained. And rained. I was soaked through twice yesterday morning while working, first at my job, then at home hauling more branches. :P

Yesterday we had a little get-together here at our house for some friends. We played...ahem.... "mud volleyball". If I had gotten pics, they would have been amusing, lol!!! But, sadly, I did not... (Don't blame me, my hands were covered in mud!!! ...and my arms...and my legs...and my cloths...and everything else of me that ended up on the ground...which was...more than needs be told...)

I have been fiddling around with my mum's awful camera ~ awful meaning nothing particularly awesome. I suppose if I have to own to it, it's not dead meat. But it certainly not a diamond necklace!

I must admit to you all, I have not said much about my personal photography because I am still mourning the death of my incredible $800 camera that died a year ago. I love to take pics, and all I have now is just a little Cannon snapshot camera. Even so, it can take some interesting pics.



I really like this picture, actually. It has a very ethereal, mystical appearance. I want to try to figure out how to get a different subject in the mirror, with a cool background like that. I don't know how I'll do that, but I'll figure it out... :D




Which one do you like better? I have no clue, myself.




This is Armani (the horse ~ he belongs to my good friend Lauren). I think that tree is awesome. I took a bunch of pictures of it.

Anyway, one day I hope to get a good camera again, and start taking more pictures in earnest.

Last night I watched War Horse. I loved it. That was inevitable. Because, duh, it was about a horse!!! :D Horses are my favorite animal (in case anyone didn't know). They make their way into everything. My room, my pasture, my writing, my blanket... yep, everything.



This is my horse, Fly Like the Wind. I call her Windy for short, lol!!!



Isn't she pretty!!!!

Anyway, back to War Horse. Sorry, I get easily distracted. It was a very good movie, but definitely was for horse lovers (so it was great for meeeeeee!!!!!! [screeched like gollum]). But, if you aren't a big fan of Black Beauty, I wouldn't recommend you watch it. Unless you are infatuated with World War I. Then have at it!

NEWS:


Come Monday, I was typing like a mad woman. Well, not really. I'm quite sane. At least, I think I am. Maybe not. Because I maybe to me my insanity is normal. Hmmmm, I'll have to think about that. (Just so you know, I'm in a wacky mood. Giggling my head off at everything!)

Back to the point. I joined the 100 words for 100 days challenge over at Go Teen Writers. Because that adds up to 10,000 words...I decided NOT to add that to my already gargantuan novel, and started a new project!!! And, to make it even more interesting, embarked on a further new adventure.

I am writing a fantasy.

Breath in. Breath out. Breath in. Breath out.

Ok. So, I have had several ideas in the past, but never really written anything before. I have read a few real fantasy's now, and two of my good friends (Cait and Mary) have written and sent me their fantasy novels...and I now have a better knowledge of just what they are... Anything you want them to be.

Sounds like fun right!

Right?

YES!!! Of course!!!

Well, anyway, I started it on Monday. And got so excited, instead of writing only 100 words...I ended with almost 5,000. Yeah, half of the goal. Well, anyway, it is a good thing their is no maximum. LOL! Today, there are over 7,000. (The rest of my week was a bit more, well, self-controlled.)

I am having such a blast though. (I even drew my little world on a random notebook sheet in my binder!!!)

And for those of you interested.... I joined a new blog this week. The Teen Writers Group. And I am posting my fantasy, The Last Scribe, over there. Here is a link to Part One. Enjoy and let me know your thoughts!!! Feel welcome to join that blog too! All the gals and guys over there welcome your comments and suggestions!!! Don't feel awkward, by any means. :D



Ok, so I wrote all of that yesterday. I couldn't finish it because my awesome siblings dragged me outside to go play volleyball. So now I am done, because I don't want to write anything else to this little epistle. I think I overloaded you all enough as it is. :D



10 comments:

  1. I loved reading about your week. Keep living life! The pictures were pretty. And the last one made me laugh.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks! I'm glad you liked it! It is fun!!!

      Delete
  2. I loooove the last picture. My thoughts exactly. :D And I am having a blast too! Reading your fantasy project! Oh, gosh, caitria, it's pretty cool and has awesome potential. Can't WAIT to read the whole thing, and love reading the snippets on TWiG. :) You're such a good writer, eh. Yep. You are. Don't ever tell yourself otherwise.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Haha, yeah. Yay, lol! I'm glad. Definitely...potential... :D
      Appreciate it, Cait! More than you know!!! *_*

      Delete
  3. Oh, War Horse was sooooo sad! And happy. Sweet. I've never been huge on horse movies/books, but that one was good. :)

    It's great to have you one TWiG! And writing fantasy is great fun. :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yeah, it was.... Haha, I agree. :D

      Thanks! I am loving it so much!!! IT IS!!!!

      Delete
  4. Replies
    1. It's awesome, isn't it!!!! Thanks for visiting. ;)

      Delete

I'm sincerely wondering if you are going to comment. Given you just read that blog post (or maybe skim read, at best, or maybe you've just skipped to the bottom). But, either way, whether you read it or not, NOW you have no doubt that I am crazy, are wondering if I am worthy of your time, and if it even matters that you say something. BUT, it does!!! Drop me a line! Can't tell you I will always respond coherently, but I WILL respond! And the comments... Well, they rather make my days. <3